PHONE  613- 328- 6007 

FAX  613- 353-1788 

USW Local 9511 President   

Alvin Malcolm

dsgn_1111_top4.gif
VISITORS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  

 

 

 

Representing Driver Examiners and Customer Service Agents with DriveTest throughout the Province of Ontario.

 

 

LOCAL 9511

 

COLLECTIVE AGREEMENT

 

 

 

UNITED STEELWORKERS LOCAL 9511
index.png

 

 

 

2009_strike_pt6_141.jpgindex.png2009_sept_strike_%2831%29_8202.jpg

 

index.png

Friday, March 02, 2018

Local 9511/DRIVETEST

Province wide

 

 

Greetings to all Members of USW Local 9511,

 

Regarding:    List of Nominees for all Executive Committee Officers and Union Stewards

As you are aware, the Nominations for the Executive Committee Officers and the USW Union Stewards opened on Monday, February 5th, 2018 and closed on Wednesday, February 28th, 2018.


The Nomination’s have been completed and there are three (3) positions requiring a vote.  The position’s requiring a vote are:  Vice President – Treasurer – Guard for the Executive Committee


Please view nominee’s names below


Once the membership has had an opportunity to view the list of nominees and given some time to decide on whom to vote for, the USW Local 9511 will mail out to the membership a voting ballot with a self addressed stamped envelope.  At this time you will cast your vote, place the ballot in the self addressed stamped envelope, seal it, and drop it in a mail box.  Please read and complete the ballot correctly.  Any ballot not completed correctly will deem to be “spoiled” and thus void. 


Ballots must be received no later than midnight Friday, April 06th, 2018.  Due to Canada Post and the current mailing system, the Executive Committee is suggesting that you mail your ballot on or before March 26th, 2018, in order for your ballot to be received and counted on time and prior to the deadline date.  NOTE:  If you have not received your “Voting Ballot” before Monday, March 19th, 2018 please inform the local of the situation by emailing Alvin Malcolm at malcolmal@hotmail.comor phone at (613) 328 – 6007 or (613) 353 1485

CONGRATULATIONS to all Nominees and good luck…

 

 

Nominees of the Executive Committee Officers who accepted are as follows:

Executive Officer Position

Name of Candidate and DEC

Comments

   Local 9511 President

    

Mark Gardner, Downsview

            By acclamation

   Vice President

Patricia Whitehead, Windsor

David FitzGerald, Etobicoke

One Position

 

Vote Required

   Recording Secretary

No Nominee’s

             Position Vacant

 

   Financial Secretary

Marie Derane, Ottawa Walkley

             By acclamation

   Treasurer 

Michelle Pilote, Tillsonburg

Jaymie  Pascoal, Brampton

             One Position

              Vote Required

   Trustee

 

John Longley, Lindsay

        Derek Chic, London

 

Three Positions Required

Two Nominee’s

By acclamation

One position vacant

   Trustee

   Trustee

   Guide

No Nominee’s

 

Position Vacant

 

   Guard

   Steve Francois, Etobicoke

Jerome Arboleda, Etobicoke

Roland Desgroseilliers, Downsview

 

Two Positions

 

Vote Required 

 

  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Nominees of the USW Union Stewards who accepted are as follows:

Number of Union Stewards Required

Representing Tentative DEC(s)

Name of Nominee(s)        

and DEC

Comments

2 Stewards

Brampton/Woodbridge

Jamyie Pascoal, Brampton

1 Position Vacant

By Acclamation

2 Stewards

Port Union/Oshawa

Anitha Ratheesan, Oshawa

Anitha Sukuhmaran, Port Union

By Acclamation

2 Stewards

Cornwall/ Hawkesbury/Ottawa

Walkley/ Ottawa Canotek/

Pembroke/Renfrew/ Winchester

Marie Derane, Ottawa Walkley

Mike Migliare, Ottawa Walkley

 

By Acclamation

1 Steward

Metro East

           No Nominee’s

Temporarily

Vacant

2 Stewards

Burlington/Hamilton/Oakville/ St. Catharine’s

Sandra Wood, St Catharines

 1 Position Vacant

By Acclamation

1 Steward

Downsview

Mark Gardner, Downsview

By Acclamation

2 Stewards

New Market/Barrie/Orillia/

Orangeville/Huntsville

 

Ryan Baptiste, Huntsville

1 Position Vacant

By

Acclamation

1 Steward

Lindsay/Peterborough/ Bancroft

John Longley, Lindsay

 

 By Acclamation

1 Steward

Clinton/Owen Sound/

Walkerton

No Nominee’s

 

Temporarily

Vacant

 

 

 

 

 

The nominees of the USW Union Stewards are as follows (continued):

Number of Union Stewards required

Representing Tentative DEC(s)

Name of Nominee(s)       

and DEC

Comments

1 Steward

Etobicoke

David FitzGerald, Etobicoke

        By

Acclamation

2 Stewards

Belleville/ Brockville/

Kingston/ Smith Falls

Alvin Malcolm, Kingston

Robyn Windsor, Kingston

By Acclamation

1 Steward

Chatham/Sarnia/Windsor

Patricia Whitehead, Windsor

 

By Acclamation

1 Steward

Brantford/London/Simcoe/ Tillsonburg

Laurie O’Hara, London

 

By Acclamation

1 Steward

Guelph/Kitchener/Stratford/ Woodstock

Jonathan McCrea, Guelph

By Acclamation

1 Steward

Kirkland Lake/New Liskeard/

North Bay

             No Nominee’s

Temporarily Vacant

1 Steward

Espanola/Sault Ste. Marie/ Sudbury/Timmins/Kapuskasing

 

Shelly Mitchell, Sudbury

By

Acclamation

1 Steward

Dryden/Fort Frances/Kenora

Thunder Bay

 

No Nominee’s

Temporarily

Vacant

 







 

 

 

 

 

 

                   

On Tuesday, April 11th, 2018, at the General Meeting, someone from the Executive Committee will announce the new members of the Local Union Stewards, and the Executive Committee Officers.  Furthermore, the results of the new elects will be posted on all workplace bulletin boards and also posted on the USW Local 9511 website.


General Meeting Location:         Date:  April 11th, 2018 – Time:  Snacks serve at 6:00 pm.

General Meeting Called to Order:  6:30 pm.

Location:  Edward Hotel Markham, 50 East Valhalla Drive, Markham Ont.  L3R 0A3 please view the Website for further details (www.usw9511.ca).

 

I would like to take this time and wish the very best to all in the election process and congratulate all the  new Executive Officers and USW Union Steward appointees. 


Upon the completion of the election process, the newly elected Executive Committee Officers will make the necessary arrangements for all applicable Executives and Union Stewards to register in the formal training program that will be hosted by the United Steelworkers.  The training will commence as soon as possible, based on the course availability, location, dates and the approval of the Employer to provide the necessary time off. 

Working in Solidarity,


Your Executive Committee Officers  And

Alvin Malcolm
USW Local 9511
President, Executive, L.M.C., and Grievance Committee Officer, Local Union Steward
Cell number: (613) 328 – 6007 Home number(613) 353 1485    
Email address:     malcolmal@hotmail.com    USW Local 9511 Website address
www.usw9511.ca